Free delivery on orders over £250 Exclusions apply

BACKGROUND:
Banner World Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.Bannerworld.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested.

      1. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
        “Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
        “Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
      2. Information About Us Our Site is owned and operated by Banner World Ltd, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 08078716.Registered address: 150a Preston Olds Road; Marton; Blackpool; FY3 9QP.Main trading address: Unit 5 Brookside Centre; Red Marsh Industrial Estate; Thornton Cleveleys; FY5 4HD.
        VAT number:9825 18 490.
        Data Protection Officer:John Leatherbarrow.
        Email address:sales@bannerworld.co.uk.
        Telephone number:01253 897 840.
        Postal address:Unit 5 Brookside Centre; Red Marsh Industrial Estate; Thornton Cleveleys; FY5 4HD.
      3. What Does This Policy Cover?
        This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
    1. What Is Personal Data?
      Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
    2. What Are My Rights?
      Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

      • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
      • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
      • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
      • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
      • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
      • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
      • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
      • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

      For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

      It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

      Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

      If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?
    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out below. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data AND/OR personal data relating to children AND/OR data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

    Data CollectedHow [We] OR [I] Collect the Data
    Identity Information including; first name; maiden name; last name; username or similar identifier; marital status; title; date of birth and gender.Direct Interactions; you may give us your identity; contact and financial data by filling in forms or by correspondence with us by post; phone; email or in person. This includes personal data you provide when you;

     

    • Apply for our products or services
    • Correspond with us
    • Subscribe to our services or publications
    • Request marketing to be sent to you
    • Give us some feedback
    Contact information including; billing address; delivery address; email address; and telephone numbers.
    Financial Information including; bank account and payment card details
    Transaction Information including; details about payment to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from usAutomated Technologies or Interactions; As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns including the IP address used; login information; browser type and version; operating systems and platforms. We may also collect information about your visit including the pages you visited; what you searched for; length of visits and methods used to browse away from the page. We collect this personal date by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing cookies.
    Technical Information including; internet protocol (IP) address; your login details; browser type and version; time zone setting and location; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; and other technology on the device you use to access this website
    Profile Information Including; your username and password; purchases or orders made by you; your interests; preferences; feedback and survey responses.
    Usage Information Including; information about how you use our website; products and servicesThird Parties or Publicly Available Sources; We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below;

     

    • Contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside or outside the EU
    • Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU
    Marketing and Communications Information Including; your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences
  2. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
    Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

    Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    To register you as a new customer(a) Identity(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
    To process and deliver your order including:(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

    (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

    (a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Financial

    (d) Transaction

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
    To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

    (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

    (a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (a) Performance of a contract with you(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Profile

    (d) Usage

    (e) Marketing and Communications

    (f) Technical

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical(b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity(b) Contact

    (c) Technical

    (d) Usage

    (e) Profile

    (f) Marketing and Communications

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

    We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

    We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

    We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

    If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

     

  3. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    Type of DataHow Long We Keep It
    Identity Information including; first name; maiden name; last name; username or similar identifier; marital status; title; date of birth and gender.We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
    Contact information including; billing address; delivery address; email address; and telephone numbers.We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
    Financial Information including; bank account and payment card detailsWe keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
    Transaction Information including; details about payment to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from usWe keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
    Technical Information including; internet protocol (IP) address; your login details; browser type and version; time zone setting and location; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; and other technology on the device you use to access this websiteWe keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis.
    Profile Information Including; your username and password; purchases or orders made by you; your interests; preferences; feedback and survey responses.We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
    Usage Information Including; information about how you use our website; products and servicesWe keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes). We review our retention periods on a regular basis
  4. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
    We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.
  5. Do You Share My Personal Data?
    We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.We, will share your contact details with third parties, who may be instructed to manufacture and deliver products directly to you.If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.
  6. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  7. Can I Withhold Information?
    You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  8. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
    If you want to know what personal data, we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
  9. How Do You Use Cookies?
    Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  10. How Do I Contact You?
    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of John Leatherbarrow):Email address: sales@bannerworld.co.uk.Telephone number: 01253 897 840.Postal Address: Unit 5 Brookside Centre; Red Marsh Industrial Estate; Thornton Cleveleys; FY5 4HD.
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th May 2019.

 

Last Modified: 08.05.2019